English
Deutsch
Français
Italiano
Español
Svenska
Россия
繁體中文
简体中文
Polska
한국어
Čeština
Magyar
www.weidmueller.com
  Product wizard 
0
0
Quick access
IE-SW-BL08T-8TX
         

Icon
Icon
Icon
 

General ordering data

Version Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 8x RJ45, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
Order No. 1286560000
Type IE-SW-BL08T-8TX
GTIN (EAN) 4050118076967
Qty. 1 pc(s).

Dimensions and weights

Depth 70 mm
Depth (inches) 2.756 inch
Height 115 mm
Height (inches) 4.528 inch
Width 50 mm
Width (inches) 1.969 inch
Net weight 275 g

Temperatures

Storage temperature -40 °C...85 °C
Operating temperature -40 °C...75 °C
Humidity 5 to 95 % (non-condensing)

Environmental Product Compliance

REACH SVHC Lead 7439-92-1

EMC conformity and approvals

EMC standards EN 55032, EN 55024, CISPR 32, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 Ghz: 10 V/m, IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8
Explosive risk zone UL/cUL, Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA IIC T4 Gc
Free fall According to IEC 60068-2-32
Safety standard UL508
Ship use DNV-GL
Shock according to IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration according to IEC 60068-2-6

Environmental conditions

Humidity 5 to 95 % (non-condensing)
Operating temperature, max. 75 °C
Operating temperature, min. -40 °C
Storage temperature, max. 85 °C
Storage temperature, min. -40 °C

Guarantee

Time interval 5 years

Interfaces

Function DIP switch 1x for enabling/disabling the broadcast storm protection
LED indicator PWR1, PWR2, 10/100M (TP-Port)
Number of ports 8x RJ45
RJ45 ports 10/100BaseT(X), auto negotiation, Full-/half-duplex mode, Auto MDI/MDI-X port

MTBF

MTBF
According to Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Operating time (hours), min. 2,428,212 h

Power supply

Connection type 1 removable 4-pin terminal block
Current consumption 0.13 A at 24 V
Overload current protection 1.1 A
Reverse polarity protection Available
Voltage supply 12/24/48 V DC, 2 redundant inputs
Voltage supply range
Voltage type DC
Voltage, min. 9.6 V
Voltage, max. 60 V

Switch characteristics

Bandwidth backplane 1.6 Gbps
MAC table size 2 K
Packet buffer size 768 Kbit

Technical data

Housing main material Aluminium
Protection degree IP30
Speed Fast Ethernet
Switch unmanaged
Type of mounting DIN rail, Panel (with optional mounting kit)

Technology

Data switching Store and Forward
Flow control IEEE 802.3x flow control, Back pressure flow control
Standard IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3x for flow control

Downloads

Approval/Certificate/Document of Conformity
Engineering Data
Engineering Data EPLAN, WSCAD
CADENAS eCATALOG Cax data
Product Change Notification
User Documentation
Catalogues Catalogues in PDF-format

Classifications

ETIM 6.0 EC000734
ETIM 7.0 EC000734
ETIM 8.0 EC000734
ECLASS 9.0 19-17-01-06
ECLASS 9.1 19-17-01-06
ECLASS 10.0 19-17-04-02
ECLASS 11.0 19-17-04-02

Approvals

Approvals CE CULUS CULUSEX DEMKOATEX DNVGL EAC KOREANCERT
ROHS Conform
UL File Number Search E230683

Related products

Order No.: 1240840000
Type: IE-SW-BL05-5TX
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 5x RJ45, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1240850000
Type: IE-SW-BL05T-5TX
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 5x RJ45, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 2435400000
Type: IE-SW-BL05-4GT-1GS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Gigabit Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 * RJ45 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 1 * combo-port (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP), IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 2435410000
Type: IE-SW-BL05T-4GT-1GS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Gigabit Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 * RJ45 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 1 * combo-port (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP), IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1240890000
Type: IE-SW-BL05-4TX-1SC
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 x RJ45, 1 * SC Multi-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1286550000
Type: IE-SW-BL05T-4TX-1SC
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 x RJ45, 1 * SC Multi-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1240880000
Type: IE-SW-BL05-4TX-1ST
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 x RJ45, 1 * ST Multi-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1286540000
Type: IE-SW-BL05T-4TX-1ST
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 x RJ45, 1 * ST Multi-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1240870000
Type: IE-SW-BL05-4TX-1SCS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 x RJ45, 1 * SC Single-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1286530000
Type: IE-SW-BL05T-4TX-1SCS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 4 x RJ45, 1 * SC Single-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1240900000
Type: IE-SW-BL08-8TX
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 8x RJ45, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1240910000
Type: IE-SW-BL08-6TX-2SC
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 6x RJ45, 2x SC Multi-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1240920000
Type: IE-SW-BL08T-6TX-2SC
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 6x RJ45, 2x SC Multi-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1240930000
Type: IE-SW-BL08-6TX-2ST
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 6x RJ45, 2 * ST Multi-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1286570000
Type: IE-SW-BL08T-6TX-2ST
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 6x RJ45, 2 * ST Multi-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1412110000
Type: IE-SW-BL08-6TX-2SCS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 6x RJ45, 2x SC Single-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1412120000
Type: IE-SW-BL08T-6TX-2SCS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 6x RJ45, 2x SC Single-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1412070000
Type: IE-SW-BL08-7TX-1SC
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 7x RJ45, 1 * SC Multi-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1412080000
Type: IE-SW-BL08T-7TX-1SC
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 7x RJ45, 1 * SC Multi-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1412090000
Type: IE-SW-BL08-7TX-1ST
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 7x RJ45, 1 * ST Multi-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1412100000
Type: IE-SW-BL08T-7TX-1ST
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 7x RJ45, 1 * ST Multi-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Order No.: 1240950000
Type: IE-SW-BL08-7TX-1SCS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 7x RJ45, 1 * SC Single-mode, IP30, -10 °C...60 °C
 
Order No.: 1286580000
Type: IE-SW-BL08T-7TX-1SCS
Version:
Network switch, unmanaged, Fast Ethernet, Number of ports: 7x RJ45, 1 * SC Single-mode, IP30, -40 °C...75 °C
 
Follow us on:
Contact
Weidmüller Interface GmbH & Co. KG
Klingenbergstraße 26
D-32758 Detmold
 
+49 5231 14-0
+49 5231 14-292083
More information
Decentralised automation solutions
Energy Management Solutions
Industrial Analytics
Industrial IoT Solutions
More information
Mobility Concepts
Photovoltaics
Wind Solutions
Workplace Solutions
More information
Single Pair Ethernet
Weidmüller Configurator
Support & Service
Contact
Disposal Instructions
Engineering data
Repairs and replacement parts